Angie Cook

also known as

Mrs. Angie
 
 

Art has been a compass guiding 
my journey through life.


 
EXPLORATION 
    From drawing to teaching.... murals and reaching.... collecting treasures of moments... 
pencils, pastels, paints, and clay.... 
gathering all into a whole... finding my way. 

DISCOVERY 
    Each stage of my artistic journey has been filled with discovery.... 
about myself... about life.... about.... all.

PASSAGE 
    Art has opened the windows of time inward through memories and outward... 

onto the world. 
EMERGENCE 
    A journey into myself with each medium... forming a new window for insight... 
    Time ticking softly, with each art form... creating a new world to explore.... 
  Is there a pathway that winds meandering along? 
All becomes clear, as Art whispers, "Yes, life’s song."
-Angie Cook 
Beginnings-
Born in Atlanta, Georgia in 1951, Angie was brought up with the traditional all American values of the times. Family was the center of her life then, and is today, with art intertwined throughout the years as an inseparable part of the whole. Married since 1968 to her high school sweetheart with four children and eight grandchildren, Angie knows about commitment and perseverance. This has naturally led to the trademark of her work: attention to detail. 

Words from the artist:
"I see art all around me.... the natural design in plants and trees, the changing  colors of the mountains, the textures of everything I see and touch. All of these things inspire me to create. Beauty is felt as well as seen. I like to think my art takes a little of the 'emotional swell' to the viewer. 

I am also fascinated with layers and transitions. The rhythms and patterns of life are much the same as the processes of art. That is why it communicates so well and opens channels for self expression. I have always been a little on the shy side, somewhat introverted. Art offers the windows to peek inside the life and times of the artist.

For me art is more than an occupation or profession, it is a way of life. I can not turn it on and off at certain hours of the day. Even when I am not creating, there are processes of the creative spirit that are flowing and gathering the 'particles' that will eventually come together into a composition. These 'particles' might be experiences, thoughts, memories... etc. and is part and parcel of the artist's resources. You see, it is the regular everyday life that makes up the materials an artist uses to create from. It is authentic, biographical, and revealing if one knows how to see into the artistic window." 

Education and Works in Education-
Education in the arts has been a personal and professional quest for Angie. 
"As a self taught artist, I understand the true value of having a full education with the arts central to all. My 'artistic spark' was kindled by Mr. Gary Selby, a high school art teacher who was my only art teacher in twelve years of school. Had it not been for him, I might not have ever found my way in the arts." -Angie. 

She has extended her quest to others by actively working to advocate for arts in public education. In 2001 Angie's work in this area was recognized with the Kaleidoscope Award from The Georgia Assembly of Community Arts Agencies. She was also honored in 2001 to serve on a national planning committee for a National Rural Arts Initiative, funded by the Getty Institute, and sponsored by the Rural School and Community Trust in Washington, DC. She has been published in Education World. Angie is on the roster of professional artists for the Artist-In-Education residency programs with Georgia Counsel for the Arts, Young Audiences of Atlanta, and Tennessee Arts Commission. She has been an instructor for Blue Ridge Mountain Arts Association since 1986, and has worked as an Art Consultant for Copper Basin High School since 1998. She has given over twenty years to teaching and arts education, while growing in her own forms of artistic expression. 

What now?-
"I have been working so hard the last few years and going into so many exciting directions that I have come to a place where solitude and stillness is very important to me. I will still be doing the things listed in 'Arts & Services' and 'Programs', but my overall focus is going to be one of clearer boundaries. I feel the need to clear some chaos and to define my journey. I long to wander the mountain sides and take photographs for resource material and to spend hours in the studio exploring ways to translate my love of place. I also wish to publish some of my accumulated art lessons and artistic discoveries. I want to explore the marriage between painting and assemblage and expand my knowledge of sculpting. All of these things could take a lifetime and yet I realize I am entering the golden years of my life. None of us know how long we have left to 'make our mark', but we should all know how we wish to make it. For me, I wish to spend more quality family time and live and 'art' with peace and love."

HOME